COMMITTEES

The purpose of our partnerships is to bring together those actively engaged in the collection, management, analysis, and/or use of transportation safety data for educational and networking opportunities. Interested in getting involved in one of our committees? Reach out to us here.

  • Responsible for disseminating information to Communications and Public Relations Committee to enhance recruitment efforts.
  • Provide input/suggestions to expand/ improve services and add value to membership.
  • Provide input/suggestions on how to increase membership to further support ATSIP initiatives.
  • Send relevant membership highlights/stories to the Outreach Committee

Committee Members: Christopher Osbourn, Angelisa Jennings, Sean Lynn.

Chair of committee TBD.

  • Responsible for all communication efforts and announcements of events for the organization.
  • Communicates to past forum attendees who are not currently members. 
  • Communicates to liaisons and other partners.
  • Works with all other Committees to obtain relevant and timely information to disseminate to the public. 
  • Set timeline/schedule for weekly/monthly highlights/spotlight
  • Review quarterly content for newsletter as other committees feed information to the Outreach Committee 
    • Identify, review and implement young professionals’ submissions, 
    • Identify, review and implement best practices
    • Identify, review and implement sponsor highlights
    • Identify, review and implement liaison highlights

Committee Members: Juliet Little, Luke Johnson, Mary Churay, Eric Tang, Sean Lynn.

Committee Chair: Stacey Manware

  • Identify true best-practices and provide a platform for dissemination and awareness other than TRF
    • Webinars
    • Workshops
    • Newsletters
    • Email distributions
  • Partner with other organizations/liaisons to promote best practices
    • White papers
    • Other projects
    • TRB submissions
    • TRCC spotlight
  • Send relevant best practice highlights/stories to the Outreach Committee

Send relevant best practice highlights/stories to the Outreach Committee

Committee Members: Juliet Little, Jennifer Knudsen, Ryan Smith, Sean Lynn.

Committee Chair:  Andi Bill

  • Continue to conduct TRCC webinars
    • Survey members to identify interests in other webinar topics.
    • Encourage quarterly (or more frequent) webinars under the ATSIP name.
    • Support webinars by any of the domain subcommittees
  • Support Forum activities (roundtables, workshops, etc.)
  • Additional platforms for dissemination (webinars, newsletters, etc.)
  • Partner with organizations (White papers, projects, TRB, Lifesavers, GHSA)
  • All outreach to TRCC including TRF announcements, speaker/abstract submissions, etc.
  • Provide Best Practices Committee and Best Practices Award Subcommittee with potential candidates/examples. 
  • Continue to provide training for TRCC Coordinators.
    • Address Data Governance/Strategic Planning Issues
    • Survey coordinators to identify training needs.
  • Engage Federal organizations including FMCSA, FHWA, etc. 

Committee Members: Luke Johnson, Sladjana Oulad Daoud, Andi Bill, Olorunfemi (Femi) Bajomo, Jessica Riley, Angelisa Jennings, Ryan Smith.

Committee Chair: Rhonda Stricklin

 

Data Integration/Data Governance Subcommittee:

  • Continue to conduct Data Integration Group webinars.
  • Focus on data integration practices; white papers, workshops, roundtables, webinars, etc.
  • Expand beyond injury surveillance.
  • All outreach to Data Integration Group including TRF announcements, speaker/abstract submissions, etc.
  • Identify other data integration needs, barriers, solutions.
  • Send relevant data integration/governance highlights/stories to the Outreach Committee.

Subcommittee Members: Joe McCarthy, Josh Walters, Ryan Smith.

Subcommittee Chair: Rhonda Stricklin

 

  • Determine hotel options for Board to approve.
    • Needs to accommodate growth of the organization.
    • Review comparison hotels as proposed by contractor and disseminate information to Executive Board.

Committee Members: Karla Houston, Stacey Manware, Eric Tang, Juliet Little, Rhonda Stricklin, Sladjana Oulad Daoud, Pete D'Oronzio.

Committee Chair: Cory Hutchinson

  • Identify and draft budget.
  • Obtain and provide AV options
  • Obtain and provide menu options.
  • Special Events (opening reception, etc.).
  • Obtain and provide Logo/Pin options.
  • Obtain and provide Giveaways options.
  • Identify photographer (doesn’t have to be paid) for Forum.
  • Locate and ship all banners and other ATSIP items needed at Forum.

Committee Members: Karla Houston, Eric Tang, Jamie Whelan, Cory Hutchinson.

Committee Chair: Juliet Little

  • Secure speakers and obtain info for newsletter, email announcements etc.
  • Write CFP.
  • Set date for CFP to release.
  • Set date for CFP to close (needs to be moved earlier).
  • Review abstracts.
  • Select abstracts to be presented and notify abstract authors of acceptance or declined.
  • Distribute accepted abstracts to Proceedings subcommittee to create grid.
  • Send relevant program highlights/stories to the Outreach Committee.

Committee Members: Luke Johnson, Rhonda Stricklin.

Committee Chair: Eric Tang

 

Awards Subcommittee (virtual or in-person)

  • Provide information and templates to announce award nominations etc. for newsletter committee, and TSASS (for email announcements & website).
  • Provide information to ED for social media announcements.
  • Review award nominations for all award (including best practices award).
  • Present award nominees to board.
  • Identify cost for awards and purchase awards. 
  • Draft award recipient announcements (obtain recipient bios, etc.).
  • Distribute awards at TRF.
  • Send relevant awards highlights/stories to the Outreach Committee.

Awards Subommittee Members: Andi Bill.

Awards Subommittee Chair: Eric Tang

 

Proceedings Subcommittee (virtual or in-person)

  • Create grid (virtual-work with DBK to create grid)
  • Draft proceedings for program.
  • Design and execute program (virtual-work with DBK to execute program).
  • Select printer and printing options (virtual n/a).
  • Execute program printing and shipping (virtual n/a).
  • Save the date cards for subsequent year (coordinate with next year’s forum chair).

Proceedings Subommittee Members: Bob Scopatz.

Awards Subommittee Chair: TBD

  • Identify previous sponsors/exhibitors.
  • Secure bids for booth/exhibit hall decorator.
  • Solicit new sponsors/exhibitors.
  • Provide information and templates to announce speakers for newsletter committee, and TSASS (for email announcements & website).
  • Provide information to ED for social media announcements.
  • Solicit sponsor items for giveaways, raffle, etc.
  • Send relevant sponsor & exhibitor highlights/stories to the Outreach Committee

Committee Members: Pete D'Oronzio.

Committee Chair: Karla Houston

  • The policies and procedures for the ANSI Standards Review Committee requires members of this committee to be from different interest groups to include two members of the Board and two members from the general ATSIP membership (see section 3.2).

Committee Members: Patrick Dolan, Jennifer Knudsen, Ronnie Hampton.

NHTSA Representative: Sarah Weissman Pascual

Committee Chair: John McDonough

 

ANSI audit subcommittee

    • Conduct all tasks related to ANSI audit (TBD).
    • Send relevant ANSI updates, highlights, and stories to the Outreach Committee.

Subommittee Members: TBD.

Subcommittee Chair: TBD

  • Send call for nominations/nominating information to Communication Committee.

Committee Members: Stacey Manware, Karla Houston.

Committee Chair: Cory Hutchinson

  • Send any relevant Constitution updates/information to Communications Committee.

Committee Members: Cory Hutchinson, Ralph Zimmer, Karla Houston.

Committee Chair: Patrick Dolan

  • Develop and maintain strategic plan.
  • Determine strategic plan term lengths. 
  • Revise and renew strategic plan as needed. 
  • Send relevant strategic planning highlights/stories to the Outreach Committee.

Committee Members: Luke Johnson, Olorunfemi (Femi) Bajomo.

Committee Chair : Andi Bill

  • Review responses to RFPs and provide feedback to Executive Director. Assist with selection of contractors/services for the organization.

Committee Members: Christopher Osbourn.

Committee Chair: Tara Casanova Powell

  • Identify and draft virtual Forum budget.
  • Work with DBK to regarding virtual platform options
  • Review and approve virtual Forum content to be updated to TRF landing page
  • Secure speakers and obtain info for newsletter, email announcements etc.
  • Draft call for proposals (CFP).
  • Set date for CFP to release.
  • Set date for CFP to close (needs to be moved earlier).
  • Review abstracts.
  • Select abstracts to be presented and notify abstract authors of acceptance or declined.
  • Distribute accepted abstracts to Proceedings subcommittee to create grid.
  • Send relevant program highlights/stories to the Outreach Committee.

Committee Members: Christopher Osbourn.

Committee Chair: Pete D'Oronzio

Scroll to Top
Please include the time the issue happend (with timezone), what you did to trigger the error (ex: what link you clicked on, or did it happen on page load? etc.)
Please attach a screenshot of the problem/error (if any)